The Trinity IV

The Trinity IV takes place in January each year. It is hosted by the College Historical Society and the University Philosophical Society of Trinity College Dublin.

Trinity IV 2014

Conveners: Sarah Deegan and Michael Coleman
Chief Adjudicators: Sally Rooney and Daan Welling*

*The CA team was originally meant to include Fred Cowell, but he had to pull out on the morning of the competition. As a result, Oswald Barton joined the CA team.

Motions:**

Round 1**: Regret Slum Tourism
Round 2: Monogamy is Bad for Feminism
Round 3: Developing Countries Should Nationalise Natural Resources
Round 4: Japanese Leaders Should Not Attend National Services
Round 5: NAACP Should Not Advocate for a Post-Racial Society

Quarter-Final: Pay Reparations to Women Alive During Period of Magdalene Laundries
Semi-Final: Schools Should Teach Children to Undermine Authority
Final: Reject Legitimacy of the State

**Round 1 was cut due to an error in the draw only noticed after the motion had been announced. The motion wasn't debated.

First Proposition - Clara Spera and Michael Dunn (Cambridge)
First Opposition - Matt Hazell and Ashish Kumar (Cambridge)
Second Proposition - Michelle Coyle and Gearóid Wrixon (UCC Philosoph)
Second Opposition - Michael O'Dwyer and Hannah Lucey (UCD L&H)

Winners: Michelle Coyle and Gearóid Wrixon (UCC Philosoph)

Team Tab
Speaker Tab


Trinity IV 2013

Conveners: Ben Butler and Lorcan Cullen
Chief Adjudicators: Niamh Ní Mhaoileoin and Steve Nolan
Deputy-Chief Adjudicator: Adam Noonan

Motions:

Round 1: Not Charge Those Who Commit Crimes Against Their Spouses As a Direct Result of Domestic Violence
Round 2: Charities Have Done More Harm Than Good to the Developing World
Round 3: Romeo and Juliet Ought not be Taught in Schools
Round 4: Campaign for Gay Marriage is a Waste of Gay Community's Resources
Round 5: Islam is Responsible for the Actions of Extremists

Quarter-Final: Women on the Front Line is a Victory for Feminism
Semi-Final: Israeli Arabs Ought Not Participate in National Elections
Final: Ban Media Coverage of School Shootings

Final: Watch Online

First Proposition - Mark Haughton and Christine Simpson (UCD L&H)
First Opposition - Ben Adams and Ruairí Mackintosh (St. Andrews)
Second Proposition - James Wood and Stefano Imbriano (Leeds)
Second Opposition - Michael O'Dwyer and Hannah Lucey (UCD L&H)

Winners: Mark Haughton and Christine Simpson (UCD L&H)

Team Tab
Speaker Tab


Trinity IV 2012

Conveners: David Byrne and Adam Noonan
Chief Adjudicators: Doireann O'Byrne and Hugh Burns
Tabmaster: Andrew Linn

Motions:

Round 1: Never Disclose Ethnicity of Sperm/Ovum Donor to Prospective Parents
Round 2: Governments Ought Only Fund Bailouts on Referendal Approval
Round 3: The US Should Give Nuclear Weapons to South Korea
Round 4: Feminists Should Not Campaign for Abortion
Round 5: US Government Should Pay Reparations to Muslims for Post-11/9 Racism

Quarter-Final: Boston College Should Release IRA Tapes
Semi-Final: Barack Obama Ought to Have Faced a Primary Challenge
Final: The Downfall of Global Capitalism Should be Welcomed

Final: Watch Online

Opening Government - Muireann O'Dwyer and Ruth Faller (UCD L&H)
Opening Opposition - Mark Haughton and Christine Simpson (UCD L&H)
Closing Government - Harish Natarajan and James Hardy (Lincolns' Inn)
Closing Opposition - Marlena Valles and David Norris (Edinburgh)

Winners: Muireann O'Dwyer and Ruth Faller (UCD L&H)

Team Tab
Speaker Tab


Trinity IV 2011

Conveners: Hannah Cogan and Emer Duffy
Chief Adjudicators: Catherine Murphy and Shengwu Li
Tabmaster: Andrew Linn

Full Tab

Finalists:
Opening Government - Ben Woolgar & Tom Hoskings (Oxford)
Opening Opposition - Jack Watson & Rebecca Meredith (Cambridge)
Closing Government - John Beechinor & Gearóid Wrixon (UCC Philosoph)
Closing Opposition - Sean Butler & Sophie Scannell (UCC Philosoph)

Winners: 
Winners: Jack Watson & Rebecca Meredith (Cambridge)


Trinity IV 2010

Convened By: Ciara Finlay and Catherine Murphy
Chief Adjudicators: Ruth Faller and Doug Cochran
Tabmaster - Stephen Goodman

Motions:
Round 1: That This House Believes Lethal Force in Defence of Personal Property is Justified
Round 2: That This House Believes the People of Palestine Should Accept Disarmament in Exchange for Statehood
Round 3: [Scenario (paraphrase) - After years of research, Respected Scientists have Completed a Report which shows Significant Disparities Between the IQs of Different Races, but have yet to Publish their Results] Motion - That This House Believes the State Should Require the Publication of Untruthful Results, Showing no Correlation between Race and Intelligence
Round 4: That This House Would Make the Severity of Criminal Sentences Dependent on the Defendant's Socio-economic Background
Round 5: That This House Believes that in Countries where Abortion is Legal, Fathers who Submit a Timely Request for an Abortion Should not have to Pay Child Support.
Quarter: That This House Would Inject Heads of State who Deliberately Spread Lies about AIDS, with AIDS
Semi: That This House Believes the State Should Actively Promote Atheism
Final: That This House Condemns Pre-Marital Sex

Finalists:
Opening Government - Paddy Rooney & Eoghan Casey (King's Inns A)
Opening Opposition - Duncan Crowe & James Beadle (St. Andrews 2Pac)
Closing Government - Hugh Burns & Lizzie Bauer (Oxford BB)
Closing Opposition - Can Okar & Andrew Rhodes (Oxford OR)

Winners:
Paddy Rooney & Eoghan Casey (King's Inns A)

Best Speaker: N/A

Top of Team Tab
Hugh Burns & Lizzie Bauer (Oxford BB)

Top of Speaker Tab
Can Okar (Oxford)


Trinity IV 2009

Conveners: Jonathan Wyse and Niall Sherry
Chief Adjudicators: Luke Ryder and Ross Reid McGuire
Tabmaster: (Unknown)

Motions:
Round 1: That This House Would Intern Members of Criminal Organisation Without Trial.
Round 2: That This House Would Force People to do Annual Community Service in Proportion to their Wealth.
Round 3: That This House Would Sanction Countires that do not suppport Equality for Women.
Round 4: That This House Would Ban the Media from Reporting on Political Comments made by Religious Groups.
Round 5: That This House Would make Passengers in a Car Driven by a Drunk Driver Equally Culpable.
Quarter: That This Believes that Newly Democratised States should Publish Accounts of those who Collaborated with the Previous Regime.
Semi: That This House Would Ban Alcohol.
Final: That This House Would Choose Constitutional Dictatorship over Democracy.

Finalists:
Opening Government: Sean Butler & Conor Kelly (Galway)
Opening Opposition: Felicity Wilson & Thomas Hoskings (Macquarie)
Closing Government: Prop Ian Hastings & Conor McAndrew (UCD L&H)
Closing Opposition: Rebecca McGrath & Julia Lawlor (UCD L&H)

Winners:
Rebecca McGrath & Julia Lawlor (UCD L&H)

Best Speaker
Thomas Hosking (Macquarie)

Top of Team Tab
Stephen Boyle & Ian Boyle-Harper (UCD L&H L)

Top of Speaker Tab
Will Jones (Oxford)

Top of Adjusted Speaker Tab
Hugh Burns (Schools Worlds)


Trinity IV 2008

Conveners: Orla Gordon and Christopher Kissane
Chief Adjudicators: pCiarán Denny and Michael Clark
Tabmaster: (Unknown)

Full Tab

Motions:
Round 1 - Level The Playing Field And Allow The Use Of Performance Enhancing Drugs In Sport
Round 2 - If You Pay For School, Then You Should Pay For College
Round 3 - Vote Republican In The 2008 US Presidential Election
Round 4 - Invite President Ahmadinejad Of Iran To Speak In The Graduates' Memorial Building
Round 5 - Make The Right To Vote Conditional On Passing A Civics Test

Quarter-Final: Legalize Computer-Generated Child Pornography
Semi-Final: Regret The Creation Of The State Of Israel
Final: Legalise Duelling To The Death

Final: Listen Online
1st Prop: Luke Ryder & Brendan Bruen (Kings' Inns)
1st Opp: Ross Frenett & Derek Doyle (UCC Philosoph)
2nd Prop: Sam Block & Mhairi Murdoch (Cambridge)
2nd Opp: Ross McGuire & Marguerite Carter (UCD Law)

Winners:
Ross McGuire & Marguerite Carter (UCD Law)

Best Speaker:
Ross Frenett (UCC Philosoph)

Top of Team Tab:
Ross Frenett & Derek Doyle (UCC Philosoph B)

Top of Speaker Tab (Joint):
Ross Frenett (UCC Philosoph)
Will Jones (Oxford)

Trinity IV 2007

Conveners: Ruth Faller and Christopher Kissane
Chief Adjudicators: Gregg Ó Ceallaigh and Barry Glynn
Tabmaster: (Unknown)

Team Tab
Speaker Tab

Motions:
Final: That This House Believes In God
Semi-Finals: That This House Would Extradite Prisoners Notwithstanding The Risk That They Be Tortured In Their Home Country (?)
Quarter-Finals: That This House Believes That Suicide Bombing Is Justified
Round 5: That This House Would Make The Payment Of Unemployment Welfare To Travellers Conditional On Settling
Round 4: That This House Believes That Scotland Should Declare Independence From The United Kingdom
Round 3: That This House Would Ban Blasphemy
Round 2: That This House Would Stop Re-Fuelling US Military Aircraft In Shannon Airport
Round 1: That This House Would Ban Male And Female Genital Mutilation
2006

Finalists:
1st Prop: Tony Murphy & Jason Vit (St Andrews)
1st Opp: Lorcan Price & Ronan Harrington (NUIG Lit & Deb)
2nd Prop: Doug Cochran & Conne Grieve (St Andrews)
2nd Opp: Michael Clark & Irwin Gill (UCD L&H)

Winners:
Doug Cochran & Connie Grieve (St Andrews)

Top of Team Tab:
Diarmuid Early & Derek Lande (UCC Philosoph)

Top of Speaker Tab:
Derek Lande (UCC Philosoph)

Trinity IV 2006

Conveners: Luke Ryder and (Unknown)
Chief Adjudicators: (Unknown)
Tabmaster: (Unknown)

Motions:
Final: That This House Would Vote Sinn Féin
Semi-Finals: That This House Would Offer Asylum To Victims Of Female Genital Mutilation
Round 5: That This House Would End The Trial Of Saddam Hussein
Round 4: That This House Would Positively Discriminate For Women In General Elections
Round 3: That This House Believes That The Catholic Church Should Allow Priests To Marry
Round 2: That This House Supports Iran's Right To A Civilian Nuclear Programme (?)
Round 1: That This House Believes That google.cn Is A Sell-Out

Finalists:
1st Prop: Will Jones and Gavin Ilsley (Oxford)
1st Opp: Ross Frenett & Derek Doyle (UCC Philosoph)
2nd Prop: Mark Murphy & Barry Glynn (King's Inns)
2nd Opp: Marguerite Carter& Louisa Ní Éadáin (UCD L&H)

Winners:
Mark Murphy & Barry Glynn (King's Inns)

Best Speaker in Final:
Will Jones (Oxford)

Top of Team Tab:
Will Jones and Gavin Ilsley (Oxford)

Top of Speaker Tab:
Gavin Ilsley (Oxford)

Trinity IV 2005

Conveners: Sophie More O'Ferrall and pCiarán Denny
Chief Adjudicators: Bob Cuffe
Tabmaster: (Unknown)

Motions:
Final: That This House Would Execute Drug Dealers
Semi-Finals: That This House Would Electronically Tag Asylum Seekers
Round 5: That This House Would Pay People To Vote
Round 4: That This House Would Criminalize Letting Your Guests Drive Home Drunk
Round 3: That This House Believes That The State Should Fund Cosmetic Surgery
Round 2: That This House Would Require Sinn Féin To Disclose A Complete List Of Its Donors (?)
Round 1: That This House Would Criminalize Adultery

Finalists:
1st Prop: Brendan Kelly & Ciaran Lawlor (Kings Inns)
1st Opp: David Whelan & Sam Collins (Kings Inns)
2nd Prop: Frank Kennedy & Richard Waghorne (UCD L&H)
2nd Opp: Michael Clark & Eoghan Casey(UCD Law)

Winners:
Brendan Kelly & Ciaran Lawlor (Kings Inns - 1st Prop)

Top of Team Tab:
Kings Inns A (?? & ??)

Top of Speaker Tab:
??

Trinity IV 2004

Motions:
Final: ?? (something about the new Iraqi constitution)
Semi-Finals: That This House Believes That Cultural Relativism Is A Cop-Out
Round 5: That This House Believes That Bush's Bombs Make Rogue States Play Ball
Round 4: That This House Would Go To The Ends Of The Earth To Get A World Class Education
Round 3: That This House Would Ban Religious Dress In Schools (?)
Round 2: That This House Would Fuck The Arts And Feed The Poor
Round 1: ??

Finalists:
1st Prop: David Whelan & Colm Coyne (UCD L&H)
1st Opp: Noel McGrath & Ciaran Lawlor (UCD L&H)
2nd Prop: Cian Murphy & Stephen Coutts (UCC Law)
2nd Opp: Michael Clark & Eoghan Casey (UCD Law)

Winners:
Cian Murphy & Stephen Coutts (UCC Law)

Best Speaker in the Final:
David Whelan (UCD L&H)

Top of Team Tab:
Cian Murphy & Stephen Coutts (UCC Law)

Top of Speaker Tab:
??

Previous Winners

2003 UCD L&H (David Whelan & Sam Collins)
2002 Middle Temple (Jeremy Brier & Alex Deane)
2001 Kings Inns (Gallagher & O'Neill)
2000 UCD L&H (Paul Brady & Buckley)
1999 Kings Inns (O'Neill & Gallagher)
1998 TCD (Gleeson & Lyons)
1997 TCD (Langan & ??)
1996
1997 TCD (Dunleavy & Smith)

iv
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License